Washington›Schools›Windsor Elementary

Windsor Elementary

PublicRegular
SPOKANE, Washington · Cheney School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students549
Student:Teacher15.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch44%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 383
549
Total Enrollment
State avg: 51%
44%-6.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level

Overview

Windsor Elementary is a public primary in SPOKANE, Washington. The school enrolls 549 students. It is part of the Cheney School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictCheney School District
County53063
CitySPOKANE
ZIP99224
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID530123000228

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment549
White75.2%
Hispanic / Latino13.8%
Black / African American0.7%
Asian0.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.7%
Two or More Races8.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
75.2%
Hispanic
13.8%
Black
0.7%
Asian
0.9%
Two+
8.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %44%
State Avg51%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)