New Mexico›Schools›MCCOY AVENUE ELEMENTARY

MCCOY AVENUE ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades -1–3
AZTEC, New Mexico · AZTEC
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students313
Student:Teacher12.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
313
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–3
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

MCCOY AVENUE ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades -1–3 in AZTEC, New Mexico. The school enrolls 313 students. It is part of the AZTEC district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–3
DistrictAZTEC
County35045
CityAZTEC
ZIP87410
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350015000137

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment313
White42.2%
Hispanic / Latino38.7%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native11.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races7.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
42.2%
Hispanic
38.7%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.3%
Two+
7.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)